Our Staff

Senior Leadership Team

Miss Nicola Furnish
Headteacher
Deputy Safeguarding Lead

Mrs Sarah Lagdon
Deputy Head Teacher
Team Leader (EYFS)
ECT Lead

Mrs Fleur Johnson
Assistant Head Teacher
Curriculum Leader : Teaching and Learning, Behaviour
ECT Lead
Designated Safeguarding Lead
Science Leader

Senior Management Team

Mrs Sharon Head – SENDCo
Designated Safeguarding Lead

Miss Ruby Burt – Year 1 and 2 Team Leader
RWI & Phonics Leader

Mrs Shelby Tonkin – Year 3 and 4 Team Leader
Writing Leader

Miss Nicola Matthews – Year 5 and 6 Team Leader
Maths Leader

Teaching Staff

Miss R Groombridge
Pre-School Leader

Mrs M Lawrence
Nursery Teacher
Foundation 1 Leader (Nursery and Pre-School)

Miss N Richards
Reception Teacher
Music Leader
School Parliament Leader

Mrs S Lagdon
Reception Teacher and Deputy Headteacher
EYFS Leader

Mrs L James
Year 1 Teacher
History and Geography Leader

Miss J Curnow
Year 1 Teacher

Mrs A Hymas
Year 1 Teacher
Computing Leader

Miss J Wright
Year 1 Teacher

Mrs S Keast
Year 2 Teacher
Design and Technology Leader

Miss R Burt
Year 2 Teacher
Read, Write Inc. & Phonics Leader
Team Leader (Years 1 & 2)

Teaching Staff

Mrs S Tonkin
Year 3 Teacher
Writing Leader
Team Leader (Years 3 & 4)

Mrs M Jackson
Year 3 Teacher
Art Leader

Mrs R Keating
Year 3 Teacher
RE Leader

Mrs N Hammill
Year 4 Teacher
Modern Foreign Languages Leader
Eco Warrior Leader

Mrs S Tidball
Year 4 Teacher

Miss L Warwick 
Year 5 Teacher

Mr N Wilson
Year 5 Teacher

Mr A Forder
Year 6 Teacher
PE and Healthy Schools Leader
Educational Visits Coordinator (EVC)

Miss N Matthews 
Year 6 Teacher
Maths Leader

Team Leader (Years 5 &6)

Mrs R Mitchell
Class Cover and Year 6 Booster Teacher (part-time)
PSHE and Personal Development Leader
Collective Worship Leader

Mrs K Williams
Teacher

Teaching Assistants

Mrs S Eva
EYFS and KS1 Learning Mentor

Mrs J Squire
KS2 Learning Mentor
Deputy Safeguarding Lead

Mrs D Rideout
KS2 Learning Mentor
Attendance Officer

Mrs S Staples
Teaching Practitioner

Mrs L Hocking
First Aid Leader

Mrs J Martin
Gymnastics Teacher

Miss I Roseberry-Hills
Apprentice TA

Mrs D Bingham
Mrs N Cowell
Miss P Pengelly
Miss L Hocking
Miss T Trembath
Miss M Lincoln

Teaching Assistants

Mrs S Davies
Year 1 HLTA

Mrs V Brown
Year 2 HLTA

Miss J Groombridge
Year 3&4 HLTA

Mrs J Arthur
Year 4&5 HLTA

Miss A Hindson
Mr S Snell
Mrs S Mitchell
Mrs C Fairhurst
Mrs D Bartlam
Mrs K Greenwood
Mrs H Steadman
Mrs S Crocker
Miss H Jackson
Mrs K Flack
Miss S Wilkins

Office & Support Staff

Miss C Sheppeck
School Administrator

Miss S Harris

School Administrator

Mr E Bostrom
School Administrator

Kitchen Staff

Miss K Harvey
Cook in Charge

Lunchtime Supervisor Staff

Mrs M Sciascia
Miss D Durska

Cleaning Staff

Mr J Hampton
Caretaker & Cleaner in Charge

Mr O Chapman
Miss J Harmer
Ms A Murray
Mr A Searle